Visa Information

Letters of invitation

If you require an invitation letter from the organization, please indicate this during registration. Generally this will be provided to you within 24 hours. For any further information, please contact Amy Claughton (Email:

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit: We suggest that you allow for a minimum of two months to have your visa processed by Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

People from some countries do not need a visitor visa to enter New Zealand. However, they are still required to provide: 1) travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and 2) evidence of funds for maintenance.

Visa-free countries are:

Andorra Argentina Austria
Bahrain Belgium Brazil
Brunei Bulgaria Canada
Chile Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia* Finland
France Germany Greece*****
Hong Kong** Hungary Iceland
Ireland Israel Italy
Japan Korea (South) Kuwait
Latvia* Liechtenstein Lithuania*
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta
Mexico Monaco Netherlands
Norway Oman Poland
Portugal*** Qatar Romania
San Marino Saudi Arabia Singapore
Slovak Republic Slovenia South Africa
Spain Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan****** United Arab Emirates United States of America****
Uruguay Vatican City

* Visa waiver does not apply to people travelling on alien’s (non-citizen’s) passports issued by these countries.

** Residents of Hong Kong travelling on Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or British National (Overseas) passports.

*** Portuguese passport holders must also have the right to live permanently in Portugal.

**** Including nationals of the USA.

***** Greek passport holders whose passports were issued on and after 1 January 2006. (Greek passports issued before 1 January 2006 are not acceptable for travel after 1 January 2007.)

****** Permanent residents of Taiwan travelling on a Taiwanese passport. A personal identity number printed within the visible section of the biographical page of the Taiwan passport demonstrates that the holder is a permanent resident of Taiwan.

United Kingdom and Australia

British citizens and other British passport holders who produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK can visit for up to six months without a visitor visa.

Australian citizens and people who hold a current Australian permanent residence visa or a current Australian resident return visa do not need a New Zealand visitor visa to enter New Zealand.

For questions regarding visa applications and related matters, please contact Immigration New Zealand directly at, or contact your nearest New Zealand embassy.

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

This information is courtesy of Immigration New Zealand and is valid from January 2012. To visit Immigration New Zealand’s website please see:

The above information is provided for your convenience only. Please take necessary measures to double check with the relevant authority on your visa requirements. The organizing committee takes no responsibility for any issues that may arise during/after the visa issuing process.

Content Source: UoA Event Services